Project/Area Number |
21650214
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAO Kenji 福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70301348)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 技術教育 / 生物育成 / バイオテクノロジー教育 / イネ / QTL / 教材開発 / 作物栽培 / ゲノム研究 |
Research Abstract |
Rice lines for the teaching of rice genomic research were produced as a teaching material to responsive to Nurturing of Living things as a compulsory subject of the junior high school technology education. In the two near isogenic rice lines produced in this study, each morphological character(ability of elongation of plant height and much tillering) is changed significantly by the introduction of each quantitative trait locus(QTL). As a result of the teaching practice carried out at technology education class with these rice material lines, it was cleared that a lot of interest in plant cultivation and biotechnology of junior high school students was improved.