Development of New Chemical Experiment Teaching Materials using Polysaccharide Hydrogel as a Chemical Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKATO Kiyomi  筑波学院大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (00279556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masao  茨城大学, 株式会社バイオフォトケモニクス研究所, 名誉教授 (90109794)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Masao  茨城大学, 株式会社バイオフォトケモニクス研究所, 名誉教授
NEMOTO Junichi  , 株式会社バイオフォトケモニクス研究所
UENO Hirohito  , 株式会社バイオフォトケモニクス研究所
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords科学教育 / 化学実験教材 / 化学反応リアクタ / 分析デバイス / 多糖類ゲル / 結晶成長 / 化学電池 / バイオ光化学電池
Research Abstract
Development of new chemical experiment teaching materials using polysaccharide hydrogel as a chemical reactor was investigated. In the crystal growth experiment in polysaccharide hydrogel, it was shown clearly that larger crystals were obtained compared with a homogeneous solution experiment. Using the solid electrolyte made by polysaccharide hydrogel of a chemical cell, it was shown clearly that electromotive force equivalent to a homogeneous solution was obtained. Using the solid organic fuel made by polysaccharide hydrogel, for a bio photochemical cell, the transport velocity of O_2was too small then stable reaction over a long time will be difficult. Development of quantitative experimental device for the investigation of bio photochemical cell was succeeded.