Development of an Large-scale Type e-Testing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
UENO Maomi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50262316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (10387532)
SYOUJIMA Koujiro  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 准教授 (50360706)
NAGAMORI Masahito  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (80334697)
HASHIMOTO Takamitsu  独立行政法人大学入試センター, 研究開発部, 助教 (20399489)
ANDO Masahiro  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 助教 (00345539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-ラーニング / eテスティング / eラーニング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a practical e-testing system which is consistently designed to unify various functions of the traditional computer based testing systems. The system is consists of Item Authoring System, Item Bank, Test Delivery System, e-Testing Construction Support System, Test Database, Data Analysis System, and Adaptive Testing System. The advantage features of the integrative system are 1. The test data stored in the server is automatically divided into each function and utilized for test analysis, item analysis, test construction, and adaptive testing, and 2. The system has various functions, therefore is used for various test purposes.