Project/Area Number |
21650223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KITA Hajime 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (20195241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Mikihiko 京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (70362423)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 協調学習支援 / Single Display Groupware / ユーザインターフェイス / 教育工学 / 学習環境 / ワークショップ / グループ学習 / ホワイトボード / ユーザインターフェス |
Research Abstract |
In this research, from a viewpoint of supporting collaborating usersin face-to-face environment, we pay attention to Single Display Groupware. In SDG, inusers share information of a single display and have their own controls of the computerwith multiple mice connected to a PC. As a contrast to the concept of ordinary' PersonalComputer', we name such use of computer' Socialized Computer'. We have developed twoapplications along the concept of SDG/SC. One is Multi-Mouse InfoBoard(MMIB) whichcomputerizes the work done with a whiteboard and note pads in e. g., brainstorming. Another one is Multi-Mouse Quiz(MMQ) System with which multiple users can answerquiz sharing a display. Through experiments of using these applications, we clarified theeffectiveness of these applications.