A method to assist acquiring ability to understand physical phenomena based on basic principles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Akira  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学研究院, 教授 (00117152)
Research Collaborator FUKUDA Kanae  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学府, 大学院生
TAKAO Goro  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学府, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords学習支援システム / 物理学習 / 物理実験設計 / 誤り診断 / 説明生成 / 物理学習支援 / 実験計画診断 / 課題探究能力 / モデル化能力獲得支援 / 課題探求能力
Research Abstract
The aim of the research is to develop a method to realize computer systems that support learners to acquire ability of analytical thinking about phenomena in physics and modeling them. Learners are given a problem to design physics experiments where they are required to decide the purpose of the experiment and procedures of data analysis. We developed a method to guide learners to rethink experiments by pointing out issues in their designs. We also developed a method to generate explanations about dynamic systems from causal relations between forces and objects in the physics systems