Structure analysis of information in mathematical figures fornon-visual communication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Ryoji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70238492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Yoshiaki  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学院, 教授 (40037297)
HONDA Aoi  九州工業大学, 大学院・情報工学院, 准教授 (50271119)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordse-learning / 視覚障害者支援 / ショケ積分 / 評価問題 / 評価
Research Abstract
We studied both on creating a software system for outputting graphs on a tactiledisplay, and improvements of estimation methods used in this software. This software is a handwriting input system for graphs in high school mathematics. Handwritten curves are recognized their curve types and curve parameters are given at the same time. After that, these graphs are send to tactile display. We use estimation methods using generalized Choquet integral and a rank-based estimation method. We also have improved these estimation methods.