Semantic web approach for the historical study on the industry based on the Yuzuru Hiraga digital archive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21650230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50220421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (20012495)
MATSUMOTO Miwao  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50157385)
ONOZUKA Tomoji  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40194609)
HASHIMOTO Takehiko  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90237941)
HIEKATA Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80396770)
SUZUKI Jun  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (80242048)
Research Collaborator TODAKA Issei  呉市海事歴史科学館, 館長
HATANO Isamu  財団法人東京市政調査会, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術史 / 産業技術史 / 平賀譲 / 産業技術 / 海軍 / 軍産学複合体 / ディジタルアーカイブ / 歴史知識学 / 情報歴史学
Research Abstract
The system for historical study on Digital Archive with Semantic Web approach is proposed. The data of documents on Digital Archive such as bibliographic information and results from research is described as metadata of documents. Retrieval and examination for those documents are performed against their metadata on the proposed system which is built on the Web. The proposed system is verified by the case study to trace the reason of redesign of battleships from documents in the archive.