Research of the environmental information automatic acquisition method by development of automatic counting/tracking system of wild birds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITA Nagahisa  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60284733)
Research Collaborator MORISHITA Katsuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
SUN Rong  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
MATSUNAGA Yu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords野鳥 / 種類識別 / 画像処理 / 音声処理 / ZigBee / GPS / 移動体追跡 / 移動体
Research Abstract
The method of extracting a wild bird out of video has been developed and the wild bird's existence domain has been pinpointed. The color of each pixel was made into the amount of the features about species identification, and the technique of accumulating the probability for every frame and improving an identification rate was established. The method of extracting the song of a bird from prolonged recording data was established, and the method of identifying species from a song was also established. The radio network system using the GPS telemetry terminal and ZigBee module which equip a wild animal and transmit the position has been realized.