Establishment of ecosystem monitoring method using a stable isotope ratios of eggshells of birds flying to the brackish lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
SETO Koji  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 准教授 (60252897)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鳥類 / 卵殻 / カワウ / 酸素・炭素同位体比 / 中海 / 濤沸湖 / 影響評価手法 / 生態系モニタリング手法
Research Abstract
In this study, the measurement of carbon isotope oxygen of eggshell carbonate, even if it has not been obtained reliable measurement due to the aging of the mass spectrometer, in a state powdered eggshell carbonate for leave to future has been saved. However, we have proposed to on the method of sample processing. Structure and thickness of the shell is characterized by species were observed. Some species can be identified in this character. Total organic carbon, total nitrogen, total sulfur content were measured in the CNS elemental analyzer using the powder of eggshell carbonate for isotope analysis. In addition, we calculated the TOC/TN ratio from these values. In addition, the XRF elemental analysis was measured about some element. That are valid in the major element, the element was Na, Mg and Ca. These tool are differences by species, but, species differences were observed by combining all factor. Therefore, it is also possible to identify the species of eggshell from these analyzes, which species can be identified to some extent by sampling only fragments. This will be worth that opens up the possibility of as a monitoring tool, will continue to research further.