Study on Evaluation Method of the Mobility by Bicycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Syuiti  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30243372)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモデル化 / 自転車 / 最適化
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the two mathematical models for optimal riding plan on bicycle. Both models include three characteristics : rider's power, bike type, and slope, and under a target time constraint, rider choices the riding plan to optimize his/her objective function. One is the model to minimize his/her exhausting level. The other is our new model to minimize his/her power level. Theoretical analysis and simulating some numerical examples on computer show the properties of both optimal riding plans.