Elucidation of mechanisms for protective effects of NO-generating agents against radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideki  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (40142377)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords防護 / 一酸化窒素 / 放射線防護剤 / 狭心症治療薬 / X線 / 中性子線 / 造血系細胞 / 免疫系細胞 / 放射線障害 / 放射線防護 / ヒト正常線維芽細胞 / 正常マウス(jcl:ICR)
Research Abstract
Among the drugs for angina pectoris and hyperpiesia, sodium nitroprusside, isosorbide dinitrate, nitroglycerin, nicorandil, nipradilol were selected and examined for the presence of protective activities against X-rays-induced injury and toxicities using normal human fibroblasts, AG1522cells. All drugs possessed protective activities against radiation and indicated non-toxicities up to 3μM.
Furthermore, 5drugs were examined for the presence of protective activities against X-rays, mixed radiation(γ-rays and neutron) or neutron-induced injury and toxicities using normal mice(jcl : ICR, 8weeks old, male). All drugs were non-toxicities. However, Sodium nitroprusside only possessed protective activities against the injury induced by X-rays and it is due to promoting of restoration of hematopoietic and immune functions. Sodium nitroprusside was effective in the injury induced by mixed radiation, but not by neutrons alone.