Development of cell chip for examination of radiobiological damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IIDA Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60115988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yushi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40224547)
SATO Fuminobu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40332746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords応答 / 細胞損傷 / DNA損傷 / 放射線応答細胞チップ / 細胞放射線影響 / アルファ粒子 / 培養細胞 / 熱中性子捕獲反応 / AmBe中性子線源 / 中性子
Research Abstract
A cell chip was developed for the examination of biological damage of cells irradiated by high-energyα-rays. A CR-39 track detector was employed as a chip substrate to identify high-energy charged particles traversing target cells. HeLa cancer cells on the chip were irradiated with alpha particles and stained with a fluorescent probe molecule for DNA damage detection. The CR-39 substrate was etched by means of an alkali solution during cell incubation. The HeLa cells andαtracks were successfully observed by microscopy at once