Pilot study of analytical methods for the lower-chlorinated hydroxylated PCBs in the blood and brain of wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TANABE Shinsuke  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (60116952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMIYAMA Kei  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教 (30512686)
TAKASUGA Takumi  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 客員教授 (10451379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境分析 / 有害化学物質 / PCBs / 代謝活性化 / 環境汚染 / OH-PCBs / 低塩素化水酸化PCBs / 分析法 / 脳移行 / スナメリ / 野生生物 / 水酸化PCBs代謝物
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the accumulation features of lower-chlorinated OH-PCBs in the blood and brain of cetaceans and transitional state of these OH-PCBs into the brain was clarified. Optimization of the extraction and clean-up method was developed for the analyses of lower-chlorinated OH-PCBs in the blood and brain of cetaceans. OH-PCBs tend to accumulate at higher levels in brain than in blood, yet no statistical significance was observed. Congener profile of OH-PCBs in brain was different from that in blood ; penta-chlorinated congeners were dominant in the brain. Thus, specific transfer and accumulation of penta-chlorinated congeners in brain was suspected.