EffectsofperinatalexposuretobisphenolAonmotorfunctionandaginginrats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Tadashi  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10154387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords老化 / ビスフェノールA / 内分泌かく乱物質 / ラット / 運動
Research Abstract
The bisphenol A represents a family of ubiquitous environmental pollutants and are well known as environmental endocrine disruptors. It changes multiple endocrine systems in the living body. Moreover, there is a suggestive consideration that the bisphenol A may have influence on aging. In order to investigate the lifespan associated with the bisphenol A, we gave a sin gle subcutaneous injection of bisphenol A to pregnant Wistar rats on gestational day 19 and studied the effects of a relatively low dose of bisphenol A on the offspring. The plasma concentration of thyroxin and gonadal hormone decreased in male and female by perinatal bisphenol A exposure, on the other hand the incidence of mammary tumors increased in female. The bisphenol A may play an important role in both hypogenitalism and hypothyroidism. The experimental study of lifespan is still continuing, the result obtained shows tendency of a slight decrease in male and female. Our finding suggests that the bisphenol A may induce modulation of endocrinologial function and promote aging.