Technology for Preventing Global Warming using Periodic Micro-structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00301937)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表面微細周期構造 / 波長選択性 / ラジエータ / 紫外線硬化樹脂 / 地球温暖化防止 / スカイラジエータ / マイクロナノデバイス / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 二酸化炭素 / 二酸化炭素削減
Research Abstract
A periodic microstructure is built on a ultra violet curable resin by the UV nanoimprint method. A gold film is sputtered on the periodic microstructure. Assuming Kirchhoff's law, the maximum normal emissivity of the periodic microstructure is 0.6 near 10gm in the case of the gold film 200 nm thick the surface facing a sputter source. The periodic microstructure with the gold film contributes to the prevention of global warming.