| Project/Area Number |
21651033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Hiroaki 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10294026)
IKEUCHI Tomohiko 大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任研究員 (50346293)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 竹資源 / 竹繊維 / 複合材料 / 竹酢液 / 物質変容 / 緑化材 / 環境技術 / 緑化資材 / 竹炭 / 成分分析 |
| Research Abstract |
The waste fabric composites with bamboo fiber and biodegradable resin have been developed for the green structures. The sandwich structures with bamboo fiber on outside layer are proposed, and the mechanical properties are estimated by three-point bending tests. As the results, the stiffness and strength of the proposed structures are improved better than that of conventional structures. Furthermore, the acid based on bamboo is irradiated with.-rays, and the change of the constituents is estimated. The bacterial strain which can be transformed from the acid to methane is investigated.