Bio-acoustics for long life wooden buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TOMIKU Reiji  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSURU Toru  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (30152193)
OKAMOTO Noriko  大分大学, 工学部, 博士研究員 (00452912)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Masafumi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60128337)
TANAKA Kei  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (00325698)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords音響・振動 / 地下シロアリ / 環境負荷低減 / 木造建築物
Research Abstract
In this study, vibration signal role in feeding activity of subterranean termites "Coptotermes formosanus" is investigated as follows. Firstly, vibration signals produced by four groups of workers of the termites that were placed in four types of wood were recorded and analyzed in the time and frequency domains. Next, several groups of workers and soldiers of the termites were placed between a pair of wooden blocks with a signal during two weeks, and the amounts of food ingested were measured. The amount of food ingested was estimated by measuring the total length of tunnels produced by the termites. Then, several types of signals were supplied to the wooden blocks, and relationship between the types of the signals and the amount of food ingested was observed.