Development of in situ bioremediation technology to prevent repetition of Minamata disease in the world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ginrou  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (80194033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAUCHI Keisuke  東北学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20324014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAN Baihou  東北学院大学, 工学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (20533186)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境修復技術 / 環境技術 / 水銀汚染 / 遺伝子水平伝播 / トランスポゾン / 原位置分子育種 / 接合伝達 / 水銀耐性細菌 / 抗生物質耐性最近 / 水銀浄化微生物 / 水銀耐性遺伝子 / 遺伝子多様性 / 遺伝子伝播 / 水銀還元酵素遺伝子merA / 原位置レメディエーション
Research Abstract
In this study, we analyzed merA genes from the soil sample of a mercury contaminated site. The result showed that there is big diversity between merA genes. Second study was conducted to wide range of merA gene analysis. The results showed that there are many new merA genes in the mercury contaminated soil sample. In the final stage of this research, direct interspecies gene transfer was investigated by using filter-mating method and sandwich-meting method. The mercury resistant and tetracycline resistant bacterial colonies were observed on the culture plates. However, those resistant bacteria were not stable in the liquid culture. From these results, it was concluded that interspecies gene transfer of mercury resistance gene needs special vectors for the horizontal gene transfer.