Synthesis of nano particles of metals removed from wastewater by microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SOUDA Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30322176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKE Michihiko  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40222856)
SEI Kazunari  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80324177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords微生物 / 金属ナノ粒子 / セレン化カドミウム / 排水処理 / 資源回収 / テルル化カドミウム
Research Abstract
A bacterium Pseudomonas aeuginosa RB-R was isolated for synthesizing cadmium selenide(CdSe) from slenite and cadmium ion. TEM-EDX observation indicated that 10-20 nm CdSe particles were formed inside and surface of the bacterial cells. The extracted particles from the bacterial culture showed 200 nm in diameter. Production of nano-scale CdSe particles will be possible if polar organic chemicals are added to the synthetic process for preventing coagulation.