The creation of the supramolecular chromoprotein trimer unit sensible color RGB light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TOMIOKA Hiroaki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50212072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsナノ材料創製 / バクテリオロドプシン / 3量体 / ナノ材料 / 超分子 / ナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / RGB / 色覚色素
Research Abstract
Human color vision is mediated by three cone receptors in retina. Cone cells contain photosensitive protein molecules which consist of the protein opsin linked to retinal (vitamine A aldehyde), a prosthetic group. The three distinct photoreceptor proteins have absorption maxima(λmax)at 560, 530 and 426 nm respectively. These absobances correspond to the red(R), green(G)and blue(B)regions of the spectrum. The photoexcited cone pigments are degraded to opsins and retinals. These are unstable and unable to apply to photosensitive divices.
Extremely halophilic archaebacteria have photosensitive proteins homologous with rhodopsin. These bacterial rhodopsin-like proteins are not photodegraded and extremely stable. One of the bacterial rhodopsin, bacteriorhodopsin(bR)forms trimer in the cell membrane. The absorption maximum for bR is 560 nm identical to that for the red cone pigment. If the stable chromoproteins withλmax at 530 and 426 nm is able to prepared, it is possible to challenge to make the mixed trimer unit consisting of three distinct chromoproteins with absorbances corresponding to RGB regions. The creation of the artificial proteins with 80-nm blue shifted λmax is successful.