Quantitative analysis of SEM image contrasts with consideration of diffraction phenomenon and challenges of nano-characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Noriyuki  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (50038022)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 像コントラスト / 電子回折 / 後方散乱電子 / チャネリング / 微細構造解析転位 / バーガースベクトル / 微細構造解析 / 後方散乱回折 / 走査型電子顕微鏡 / 二次電子 / 格子欠陥 / 2次電子 / 転位
Research Abstract
In this research project, the formation mechanism of electron channeling(EC) contrasts in SEM-BSE(back-scatter electron) images was investigated by examining the influences of EC contrasts to the tilting of specimen and the position of an electron detector. The experimental results revealed that the EC contrasts are explained by the relative relationship between the intensity distribution of primary electron waves and the positions of atomic columns in crystalline specimen. A new procedure for characterization of dislocations was proposed.