Magnetic Control of Reactions by Using of SPIONs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Takeyuki  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 准助教 (50294963)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超常磁性鉄酸化物 / SPION / ナノパーティクル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / DDS / 反応の磁場制御 / 生体イメージング / 磁性 / 蛍光 / パラジウム / 反応速度 / 反応 / 磁場
Research Abstract
In order to control chemical reactions under magnetic field by using of super-paramagnetic iron oxide nanoparticles(SPIONs), Carrier SPIONs introduced with functional molecules and Catalyst SPIONs attached with Pd complex to disconnect the functional molecules from the Carrier SPIONs were prepared, and their reactivity under magnetic and non-magnetic fields was investigated. A significant differece of reaction rate between magnetic and non-magnetic cconditions has not been observed, but release reaction of functional molecules was observed even under non-magnetic conditions. This type of reaction is promising to be applied for DDS, bio-imaging and so on.