Project/Area Number |
21651056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Akita Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
OKANO Keiju 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (40147070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAKI Noriaki 秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (50468120)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | フジツボ / 幼生 / 水中接着剤 / タンパク質 / ナノ材料 / AFM / バイオミメティクス / バイオミメティックス |
Research Abstract |
Toward the development of biomimetic under-water adhesives inspired by larval cement of the barnacle, Megabalanus rosa, we have obtained the following results. 1) We have developed a method to measure macroscopic forces for marine adhesives using an atomic force microscope. 2) We have developed a microassay to measure the interaction between proteins and clay nanosheets in mock-marine environments using Roche glass capillaries. 3) We have prepared two recombinant cement proteins ; rec-Ccg-57k and rec-Ccg-ASP, both of which, however, did not show positive effects on 1) and 2). 4) We found the strong antimicrobial activity of rec-Ccg-57k against marine GRAM-negative bacteria, Planococcus citreus. 5) In the course of searching unidentified cement components using next generation sequencing, we have found a gene homologous to M. rosa adult cement protein gene mrcp-100k.