Development of a theory on the implementation phase in the study on Social Systems Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOHARA Takehiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (80293075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会システム / 意思決定 / 合意形成 / 紛争解決 / 価値判断 / 評価解釈
Research Abstract
Through this research project, a mathematical framework for dealing with both social relationships and economic relationships among decision makers at the same time was developed by integrating models in social networks theory and decision making theory. Then, in particular, a method for stability analysis of unanimous decision by using the notions in the Graph Model for Conflict Resolution was newly proposed. Moreover, a method for stability analysis of social networks was developed, and relationships between stability of social networks and information spread in the social networks were revealed.