Rea Real-time tsunami simulation using GPU time tsunami simulation using GPU time tsunami simulation using GPU time tsunami simulation using GPU time tsunami simulation using GPU time tsunami simulation using GPU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50360847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Yutaka  気象庁気象研究所, 地震火山研究部, 主任研究官 (40370332)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords津波 / GPU / リアルタイムコンピューティング / 津波警報 / シミュレーション / GPUコンピューティング / 数値解析 / 津波予報 / リアルタイムシミュレーション
Research Abstract
Using Graphics Processing Unit (GPU), we conducted a development of real-time simulation model of tsunami propagation and coastal inundation. Consequently, with a prototype, we terminated the estimation of tsunami travel time and the maximum tsunami height within 8 minutes for 60 minutes of tsunami propagation. Based on the findings of running GPU tsunami simulation in our prototype system, the future perspective to develop a tsunami warning system based on the real-time simulation was clarified