Development and application of a novel technique that allows analysis on the gene expression of a single cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (30156195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUZAKI Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsPCR / Chum-RNA / 線形増幅 / mRNA増幅 / センス鎖 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 極微量 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
Preparation of high-quality cDNA is needed for functional analysis of gene function. However, reverse transcription PCR, an exponential amplification method causes a bias to majority of RNA molecules, because the reaction rate of enzymatic reaction depends on the concentration of the substrates. We developed a novel method for amplification of ultralow amount RNA by addition of dummy substrate RNA(Chum-RNA) into in vitro transcription and RT reaction system. Chum-RNA increases virtual concentration of substrate in the system, and the enzymes can catalyze the reaction for a very small number of RNA molecules. This novel technology enabled us to construct a high-quality cDNA library which reflects the original distribution of mRNA molecules from a single cell amount of RNA. Here, we report that this technology can be applied to Microarray analysis and Real time PCR method.