Protein Knockdown Approach : Hybrid Small Molecules which Induce Proteasome Degradation of Target Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yuichi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90164798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIKAWA Minoru  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (70526839)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性分子の設計・合成 / タンパク質の自己分解 / ベスタチン / ユビキチン / タンパク質分解誘導 / cIAP1 / プロテアソーム / サリドマイド / 結合タンパク / ハイブリッド分子 / CRABP / レチノイン酸 / タンパク質分解 / プロテインノックダウン / CRABPD
Research Abstract
Protein knockdown can be achieved by the use of a small molecule that possesses affinity for both the target protein and ubiquitin ligase. As the ubiquitin ligase, we selected cIAP1 which specifically binds methylbestatin. Several hybrid molecules consisting of methylbestatin and a ligand for various proteins were designed and synthesized. These hybrid molecules induced selective decomposition of the target proteins.