Development of novel pro-drug type oligonucleotides which are efficiently delivered into target sits in body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
ONO Akira  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (10183253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Itaru  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助教 (40460133)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生物活性分子の設計・合成 / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリー / プロドラッグ / 生体膜透過 / 生分解性保護法 / DNA合成 / アミダイト法 / dioxolenone保護基
Research Abstract
New methods for protecting the phosphordiester in oligonucleotides, with new bio-degradable protection groups, have been investigated. A thymidyl-thymidine with a new dioxolenone based protection group at the phosphordiester linkage was synthesized. By treating the protected thymidyl-thymidine with a esterase from porcine liver(Sigma-Ardrich), the dioxolenone based protecting group was released and a free thymidyl-thymidine was obtained.