Japanese lesbian Parenting : The Japanese issue in comparison with American and Australian lesbian
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21651108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hiromi  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50453147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクィア・スタディーズ / 女性学男性学 / レズビアンマザー / レズビアン / 助産学 / クィアスタディーズ / LGBTの家族形成 / 家族看護 / セクシュアリティ / 女性学 / レズビアンスタディーズ / 看護学 / 同性愛 / 妊娠 / セクシュアルマイノリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop knowledge to support lesbian who choose the life course of the pregnancy and the delivery in Japan. The method is fieldwork in Japan, United States, and Australia. This study reveals three problems in the Japanese lesbian's life course of the pregnancy and the delivery.
Accessibility to information from U. S. and Australia by English language
Cross-sectional study of lesbian family in Japan
Consensus of legal guarantee of same-sex partnership in Japan.