| Project/Area Number |
21652001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
| Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | パブリックアート / 公共性 / 記憶 / 日本 : ドイツ |
| Research Abstract |
As an analysis of the discussion about public art in western countries, we took up an example of the Jewish Museum Berlin and demonstrated crucial points about the problem of memories and publicness by connecting public art and architecture in the"experience of architecture."As for the issue of exploring the history and the current activities concerned with public art in Japan, we researched some new projects that try to combine art and revitalization of the area, as well as old-style projects set out to create beautiful and comfortable towns. In addition, driven by the Great East Japan Earthquake, we also examine the connection between disasters and communality.