Expansion and enhancement of a pre-modern history-of-ideas area by analysis and comparison of"illustration" and"paintings and calligraphic works"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Ryu  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50400205)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords儒教 / 図説 / 書画 / 韓国 / 易 / 都市 / 地方 / 禅
Research Abstract
In this research,"illustration" characteristically seen in South Korean Confucianism and the"paintings and calligraphic works" briskly manufactured from Japanese medieval times to the beginning of modernization are used as main material, Making full use of two or more analysis frameworks, the special feature the Confucianism of 14C to 19C was positioned into cultural history of East Asia.