Study on the reception of the Japanese Art at the Age of Post-Japonisme in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIHARA Sadao  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50324728)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsポスト・ジャポニスム / 日本美術研究 / 浮世絵版画 / フランス陶芸 / カリエス派 / ジャポニスム / 浮世絵版画展覧会 / ポストジャポニスム
Research Abstract
During the 1910s and the 1920s in France, important series of Japanese wood engraving ( ukiyo-e ) exhibitions were held and a lot of academic books on this theme appeared. How can we understand these phenomena which happened after the enthusiasm of Japonisme ? Our philological researches show that those who studied ukiyo-e during this period reevaluated it in basing on what we call the Post-Japonisme esthetics. In a word, they appreciated this art from the classical point of view instead of the Impressionnist one and placed it in the historical context of traditional Chinese ink paintings.