Reception of the Plaster Sculpture in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Tadashi  信州大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10456494)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords近代彫刻史 / 美術教育 / アカデミズム / 美術史
Research Abstract
Examining the reception history of plaster sculpture from the 18th century Europe to contemporary Japan, and referring those of East Asian countries and the United States, this research clarified the diffusion and the transformation of the concept of the classic and the method of art education in Japan. It was noticed that the iconographical identity of plaster sculptures and the drawing style of them became obscure and arbitrary in Japan because the plaster sculptures were exclusively used there as the objects for drawing. This is a deviation from normative classicism, but should be evaluated historically as a common process of cultural reception in East Asia.