A restoration study of Koyasann Amano shinto-shrine Bugaku Mandaraku and Nazan shinryu shomyo in Edo priod
Project/Area Number |
21652013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Toru 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10313280)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 丹生都比売神社 / 真言声明 / 曼荼羅供 / 雅楽 / 遷宮 / 高野山 / 神仏習合 / 舞楽 / 南山進流 / 声明 / 三方楽所 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to clarify the actual rituals of Amano Shinto-shrine Bugaku Mandaraku in Edo priod, which includes buddhist chant and gagaku. In Koyasan before Meiji Restoration, Music and performing arts were forbidden for the reason for hindrance of the priest's practices. Therefor, Amano Shinto-shrine, which located halfway down from the top of Koyasan, was the only place where priest of Koyasan enjoy the music and performing arts. The last Amanosha Bugaku Mandaraku was held in 1839. Nowadays nobody knows the actual rituals of it. In my investigation, I assume that the musical interval of nanzanshinryu syomyo in edo piriod was not tne same as today's one.