Research on Takahiro SONODA : Based on an Analysis of his Collections of Musical Scores and Books, and Interviews with his Mentees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kaoruko (SAKATA Kaoruko)  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (90283324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSUMI Kinya  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (90233113)
SONODA Midori  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 非常勤講師 (60421111)
SEKINE Kazue  東京芸術大学, 音楽学部, 助教 (10242257)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIURA Akiko
KAMIYAMA Noriko
YAMANAKA Wakako
KAI Mariko
NAKATSUGAWA Arisa
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords園田高弘 / 芸術諸学 / 西洋音楽受容史 / 音楽教育史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the achievements of Takahiro SONODA(1928-2004) as a pianist and an educator. We listed his collections of books and musical scores on the database, analyzed his revised scores, and interviewed some pianists who had learnt piano from SONODA. Consequentially we found that he had given guidance to the younger pianists by showing his own attitude towards music.