Cultural-historical Study on the Music of Jewish Immigrants from Eastern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Haruyuki  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80320109)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクレズマー / 東欧 / ユダヤ人 / 移民 / 同化 / ミッキー・カッツ / イディッシュ文化 / ユダヤ人移民 / ポピュラー音楽 / 日本の戦後音楽 / ホピュラー音楽
Research Abstract
"Klezmer" is a music of the Jews of Eastern Europe that mediated between Holy and Secular in Jewish communities, and between the Ashkenazic Jews and their neighbors on the borders. Mickey Katz demonstrated that one could perform the same messenger-role in the 1950s in America. His music was loved by the Jewish audience, but it disturbed them as well. The conclusion is that this ambivalence toward the music of Mickey Katz indicated the turning point of the assimilation of the Jews in America.