Project/Area Number |
21652023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWATSUKI Masami 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50213301)
佐藤 康三 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90409342)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Kozo 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (90409342)
TANAKA Yutaka 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70179795)
KOAKIMOTO Dan 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (30281554)
MIYAMOTO Keizo 法政大学, 能楽研究所, 准教授 (70360253)
IKAI Takamitsu 法政大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30409354)
Research Collaborator |
馬野 正基 , シテ方観世流能楽師
関健 志 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 特任教育技術員
中司 由起子 法政大学, 能楽研究所, 兼任所員
大塚 聡 法政大学, 大学院・デザイン工学研究科, 大学院生
田島 団 法政大学, 大学院・デザイン工学研究科, 大学院生
柳瀬 千穂 法政大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 能楽 / 型付 / 所作 / 3DCG / 能 |
Research Abstract |
We have recorded motion units constituting Noh dances with a motion capture system and created a 3DCG database of motion units. Furthermore we have created an easy-to use authoring system that can synthesize automatically Noh dance animations by composing them in sequence based on the Noh dance notations(Katatsuke). The system allows us to interpret and retrieve obsolete Noh dance notations that frequently omit some parts of Noh dances. Through a process of creating the system, we could reveal several implicit rules that are not described in the notations but support the Noh movements.