Synthetic Studies on Pain and Community in Contemporary European Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUSHIMA Michiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (90312785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Mariko  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50190228)
TAJIRI Yoshiki  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20251746)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords痛み / サミュエル・ベケット / 現代ヨーロッパ文学
Research Abstract
We analyzed how the representation of pain in European Literature is related to the problem of community from various angles (novels, theater, thought), focusing on the works of Samuel Beckett. We also invited researchers from other countries and held symposiums on Beckett and pain. Through these research activities we could establish an international research network based in Japan, which will result in the publication of a collection of essays entitled Samuel Beckett and Pain (Rodopi).