Representation of "Tea" and "Women" in the Eighteenth-Century English Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masako  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80233229)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords英文学 / 18世紀 / 紅茶 / 女性 / 贅沢 / 消費社会 / 物質文化 / 階級 / 陶磁器 / Alexander Pope / The Rape of the Rock / 18世紀英国 / 女性蔑視 / ティーポット / 階級社会
Research Abstract
Expensive tea and luxury tea equipage, brought to England by the East Indian Company first in the late seventeenth century, became the passion for the rich who tried to mark their polite status by a set of material attributes. Literary texts, however, present women as more likely to be seduced by such luxury. The male imagination associates the female appetite for things with that for sex. Through the misogynic discourse "tea" becomes a fit metaphor for the female voracity.