| Project/Area Number |
21652029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
TORAIWA Naoko 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (50227667)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAMURA Takanori 東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 法のナラティブ / 文学のナラティブ / エスノメソドロジー / 会話分析 / 想像力と倫理 / 記憶 / 癒し / 医療面接 / 法のナラティヴィ / 法の語り / ナラトロジー / 陪審員制・裁判員制 / 法とフィクション / 英国の裁判 / 歴史と物語り |
| Research Abstract |
This research project aimed to highlight the reflexive relationship between the narratives carried out in the actual law court and the narratives in fiction such as literature, TV dramas and films. As well as contemporary popular fiction, which can affect general attitudes towards law issues and vice-versa, several court cases in the UK, legal consultations and jury discussions in Japan were analyzed, thematically focusing on ethnic and gender issues, methodologically employing ethnomethodology. Our investigation of various narratives in society suggests possibilities of alternative order-makings in multi-ethnic, multicultural societies.