"Discovery of Old Icons "in early 20 century Russia and its cultural significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
USAMI Shinkichi  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 教授 (20203507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロシア文化 / 古聖像 / イコン / ロシア正教 / 芸術 / 教会 / 美術館 / 文化財 / 収集 / 展示
Research Abstract
Our purpose of the investigation was to define the meanings of ""Discovery of Old icons"" in early 20 century Russia and to understand the process that make Old icons the object of exchange, the object of science, the object of aesthetic creativity and the cultural properties that nation protects in the museums. As a result of the survey we published a bulletin with a timetable of historical and cultural facts.