Study of race and racial issues in modern european literature-Contribution to a historical understanding of the EU-multicultural society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field European literature (English literature excluded)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Osamu  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (10214298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAMOTO Takashi  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40103387)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords19世紀フランス文学 / 人種論 / 初期人類学 / オリエンタリズム / 植民地イデオロギー / 骨相学 / 黒人表象 / 東方通詞 / 人種理論 / ジェンダー / 混血 / トルコ / 人類学 / 奴隷制 / 多文化共生
Research Abstract
According to our investigation program consisting of rereading theoretical works of natural history and anthropological thoughts published in the 18th and 19th century, we clarified the process of formation of the concept of "race" with a scientific status, and its cultural repercussions on the representation of "Black" and "Orient" in French literary works in the 19th century.
We also made a basic study of the "philomatic societies" such as "Societe des Observateurs de l' homme"(high-level multidisciplinary scientific and philosophical society), in order to examine their relationship with the development of colonial ideologies.