The formation of different-cultural image in classical Chinese literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ONO Keisuke  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (30293278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエキゾチシズム / 中国文学 / 先秦 / 古代 / 戦国期 / 楚辞 / 異文化 / 山海経 / 辞賦 / 淮南子
Research Abstract
During pre-Qin destination in China, Chuci楚辭literature and "Chu-ge楚歌" which format similar to Chuci prospered in Chu楚to the south with its own unique culture that is different from the Yellow River basin of the north(Zhongyuan中原). In posterity, it became a form of poetry that stirred the exoticism of the south as the "unusual scenery in China". Exploring Shanhaijing山海經, subsequent imaginary geography, poetry remained in Chuci and other classics helps to explain the origin of the exoticism in Chinese classical literature and its process of transformation. In conclusion, Chuci itself was not really born by exoticism. The awakening to the "unusual scenery" in Chuci literature was caused by the prevalence of cifu辭賦literature and immortal thought as a result of advent of Qin-Han unified kingdom.