Challenge from" the Studies of Cultural Immunity": Paradoxical relations between Community and Immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Makoto  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00295031)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords無縁 / アジール / 文化免疫 / オクシデント / インミュニティ / 逆説 / 周縁性 / 徴候知 / 東と西 / 坂 / 関 / 徴候 / 平家物語 / 周縁 / 駆込寺 / 巡礼 / テロル / 地霊 / ゲニウス・ロキ
Research Abstract
The purpose of my study was to show a new idea on Cultural Studies from the perspective of immunology on the hypothesis of the core of culture being paradoxically in immunity excluded from community(antonym of community); it comes to be the familiar world viewed from the macrocosmic, centralized and realistic aspects reverted to the disfamiliar one from the microcosmic, marginalized and fictional. The key is to be found in the cultural functions of asylum(the same etymological meaning of immunity). The subject area of the East(or Orient) was focused on Toukeiji in Kamakura, the earliest refuge monastery(asylum) in Japan and the West on Lough Darg' s cloister(known as the birth place of purgatorial myth) in Donegal Ireland, the representative of Occident(the most western point of Europe).