Constructing a revised politeness theory with consideration for the effect of social change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTA Ichiro  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60203783)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Haruhisa  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 鹿児島医療センター
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語行動 / ポライトネス / インターネット / 掲示板 / 社会言語学 / インターネット掲示板 / メディアとことば / 電子コミュニケーション / 通時的視点 / 文化批評
Research Abstract
This study aims to contrive a revised version of Brown and Levinson's politeness theory by introducing a diachronic perspective. 8908 posts from 2000-2009 on anonymous bulletin board' 2 chan-neru(Channel 2)' were analysed qualitatively and quantitatively. The results indicated that some changes happened in' the order of discourse' when we saw quantitative differences in discourse function of posts. Then a possibility of suggesting a revised version of Politeness Theory was suggested.