Rapid globalization of a rural community and its impact on local identity and dialect : Toward the integration of qualitative information intoanalyses of linguistic variation and change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Shoji  北星学園大学 (00285503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバリエーション / 言語変化 / グローバリゼーション / 地域方言 / 共通語化 / アイデンティティ / 土着意識 / 言語接触 / 計量的研究 / 質的研究 / 談話分析 / イデオロギー / グローバル化 / 社会言語学 / 方言意識 / 言語イデオロギー / 音声変異 / 社会心理 / アイデンティティー / 方言学 / 言語変異理
Research Abstract
This study aims to investigate the transformation of local identity and its impact on a regional dialect in a rural community where globalization has rapidly advanced. Integrating qualitative insights into the traditional quantitative framework, the study demonstrates that speakers' advanced, conscious uses of local dialects are closely linked to both negative and positive attitudes they have cultivated towards globalization of the community. Moreover, the speaker's specific attitudes(especially, negative ones) are also expressed through his unconscious uses of local phonetic variables in naturalistic interactions.