Toward Construction of Linguistics of BA : Semantics and Pragmatics of BA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yasunari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80189711)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IDE Sachiko  日本女子大学, 名誉教授 (60060662)
KATAGIRI Yasuhiro  公立はこだて未来大学, 複雑系知能学科, 教授 (60374097)
YOSHIMOTO Kei  東北大学, 高等教育開発推進センター, 教授 (50282017)
SAKAI Kazuo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (50225752)
SHUDO Sachiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (90409574)
TAKEKURO Makiko  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 准教授 (80434223)
Research Collaborator MAEBO Kanako  一橋大学, 大学院・言語社会研究科, 博士
YOKOMORI Daisuke  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 非常勤講師
ENDO Tomoko  京都大学, 日本学術振興会特別研究員PD
HELENE Wlodarczyk  パリ第四(ソルボンヌ)大学, 理論応用言語学研究所, 所長
CHOE Jae-woong  高麗大学校, 言語学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords語用論 / 意味論 / 場 / 共創 / 創発 / 文脈指示 / 人称表現 / 待遇表現 / 形式意味論
Research Abstract
During the project period which started in fiscal 2009 and ended in fiscal 2011, researchers in various related fields including the principal investigator, liaison researchers, international research collaborators and supporting researchers joined together in private meetings, research meetings and two symposia and an international workshop for construction of and promotion of the concept of "linguistics of BA." Through those activities by renowned researchers in theoretical linguistics, formal semantics and pragmatics, discourse and conversation analyses, chaos and complex systems, artificial intelligence and man-machine interface, we clarified the need for theoretical grounding of this new approach and established the significance of "linguistics of BA."