Project/Area Number |
21652042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISHIMA Nobuyuki 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70454618)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療通訳 / 異文化コミュニケーション / 中国語 / 在日外国人 / 訪日外国人 / マニュアル / 育成 / 専門職 |
Research Abstract |
We made the groups of medical conversations between patients and doctors at the medical institutions, selecting broad utility and frequently-used phrases. These conversations were summarized and classified by the contents, and designed to be the manual for medical interpreters cultivation. Simultaneously we drew up word-index for learners to be convenient usage."Furigana" was added to Japanese Kanji, and "Pinyin" was added to Chinese Character. Thereby this manual could be practical for both Japanese learners and Chinese learners.