Studies on North Korean Rhetoric of Indoctrination : Unveiling rhetorical methods of controlling the people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21652043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKumamoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kumiko  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部・英米学科, 准教授 (30352397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Kenichi  熊本学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00271453)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsクリティカル・ディスコース分析 / 北朝鮮 / 教科書分析 / 金正日 / 修辞法 / 社会言語学
Research Abstract
Textbooks in North Korea indoctrinate Kim Il Sung and Kim Jong Il's indispensable, fatherly figures and model behaviors and ways of thinking as a North Korean through various rhetorical devices, such as repetition, persuasion, comparison, nonverbal description, and questions and answers. Negative descriptions of foreign countries also contribute to constructing ideas of how North Koreans are protected by the government and how happy they are. Such rhetorical styles are used to maintain the current regime and control the people's behaviors and senses of thought.