Linguistic analysis of" shasei" and shasei texts from the perspective of yakuwari-go(" role" language)
Project/Area Number |
21652044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Eisaku 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80211275)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 日本語学 / 役割語 / 写生文 / 写生 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to analyze shasei texts from the perspective of yakuwari-go(" role" language). Writers of shasei texts try to liberate expressions from their fixed connotations and images. Yakuwari-go are words that are used to imply the identity of their users(e. g. gender, age, and birthplace). Thus, yakuwari-go, which can reinforce fixed images, should not be used in shasei texts, but in fact, they are. Indeed, dialect words used in shasei texts sometimes play the role of yakuwari-go. They should be analyzed in the context of each shasei text, just like regional expressions in other types of literary works.